Hickory County Food Ordinance
[…] Hickory County Food Ordinance

AN ORDINANCE GOVERNING THE CONSTRUCTION, RENOVATION, AND OPERATION OF FOOD SERVICE ESTABLISHMENTS WITHIN THE COUNTY, REQUIRING CERTAIN PERMITS AND PROVIDING PENALTIES FOR VIOLATION THEREOF.

SECTION 1. AUTHORITY

This ordinance is enacted pursuant to Section 192.300 RSMo (1995), which provides in part as follows:

The county commissions and the county health boards of the several counties may make and promulgate orders and ordinances or rules and regulations, respectively, as will tend to enhance the public health and prevent the entrance of infectious, contagious, communicable and dangerous diseases into such county, but any orders, ordinances, rules or regulations shall not be in conflict with any rules or regulations authorized and made by the department of health in accordance with this chapter or by the department of social services under chapter 198 RSMo.

Section 192.300 RSMo authorizes the county health board to establish and collect fees to pay for any costs incurred in carrying out such orders, ordinances, rules, or regulations. All money collected under the Hickory County Food Ordinance shall be deposited in the Hickory County Health Department account to be used for environmental health services inHickoryCounty.

SECTION 2: APPLICABILITY